Pine nut oil is used in cooking exclusively in raw and cold form. Its wonderful organoleptic properties contribute to amazing dressings and sauces for vegetables, fish, meat and poultry. It greatly go with lemon, soy sauce, honey and aromatic herbs. The oil must not be heated!
For therapeutic purposes, Pine nut oil is used externally in the form of compresses and rubbing. Internally it is taken for the treatment of the stomach, cleansing the body and etc. for 1 tbsp. 3 times a day. It is recommended to consult a doctor when taking the oil with serious conditions.
In home cosmetology pine nut oil is used to moisturize, nourish and restore skin, prevent wrinkles. It improves health and density of hair. Pine nut oil can be mixed in cosmetic masks with the addition of other oils and products.